Relocation Information

Population

(2010 estimate)
Ouachita Parish-153,720
Monroe -48,815
Richwood-3,392
Sterlington-1,594
West Monroe-13,065
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Ethnicity-Ouachita Parish

Caucasian 60.5%
African American 36.7%
Other 2.8%

Taxes

(for property tax information call 318-327-1300 or go to http://www.ouachitaparishassessor.com)
Tax rates are based on millage, bond issues, and fees that have been voted by registered voters in the various districts which have been established by the Legislature or Constitution. The tax dollars collected for the districts go to pay for schools, roads, law enforcement, fire protection, and other services that the taxpayers demand and desire from local government. To calculate the taxes on your property, you must take the assessed value, which is a percentage of "fair market value", and multiply it by the appropriate tax or millage rate to arrive at the amount due. In Ouachita Parish, the property tax range of total milage charged to non-exempt assessed value ranges from 71.14 to 129.84.
Sales tax-(for sales tax information call (318) 329-2220)
Sales tax rate
Monroe-9.99%
West Monroe/Sterlington/Richwood-9.50%
East Ouachita Parish-8.6%
West Ouachita Parish-9.6%

Personal Income Tax

Single, married filing separately, or head of household:
Income Rate
First $12,500 2%
Next $37,500 4%
Over 50,000 6%
Married filing jointly or qualified surviving spouse:
Income Rate
First $25,000 2%
Next $75,000 4%
Over $100,000 6%

Standard deductions & exemptions
Single individual $4,500
Married-joint return $9,000
Married-separate return $4,500
Head of household $9,000

Dependency deductions
Each dependent $1,000
Deduction for taxpayer and/or spouse who is over 65 years old $1,000
Deduction for taxpayer and/or spouse who is blind $1,000

In addition, Beginning in 2009, Louisiana provides a tax deduction of up to $5000 for eligible expenses paid for tuition paid to a private school, for home schooled students and for eligible expenses for students attending public school. For more information go to http://www.revenue.louisiana.gov.

Taxes

Sales and Property Tax
Commercial Property - (including personal property) - 15% of "fair market value" (Note: Commercial land is assessed at 10% of "fair market value")

Tax rates are based on millage, bond issues, and fees that have been voted by registered voters in the various districts which have been established by the Legislature or Constitution. The tax dollars collected for the districts go to pay for schools, roads, law enforcement, fire protection, and other services that the taxpayers demand and desire from local government. To calculate the taxes on your property, you must take the assessed value, which is a percentage of "fair market value", and multiply it by the appropriate tax or millage rate to arrive at the amount due. In Ouachita Parish, the property tax range of total milage charged to non-exempt assessed value ranges from 71.14 to 129.84.

Sales tax-(for sales tax information call (318) 329-2220)

Sales tax rate

Monroe-9.99%
West Monroe/Sterlington/Richwood-9.50%
East Ouachita Parish-8.6%
West Ouachita Parish-9.6%

Corporate tax
Income Rate

First $25,000 4%
Next $25,000 5%
Next $50,000 6%
Next $100,000 7%
Next $200,000 8%

Government & Public Services

Parish Government Police Jury
Municipal Government Mayor/City Council

Law Enforcement

Monroe West Monroe Ouachita Parish
Full Time 177 100 380
Part Time 0 24 35
Patrol Cars 100 80

Fire Department
Full Time 160 37 147
Ins. Rating 1 2 4

Mayor’s Offices

City of Monroe (318) 329-2310 www.ci.monroe.la.us
City of West Monroe (318) 396-2600 www.westmonroe.com
Town of Sterlington (318) 665-2712 http://townofsterlington.com
Town of Richwood (318) 322-2104 www.richwoodprogress.com
Ouachita Parish Police Jury (318) 327-1340 http://oppj.org
State of Louisiana www.louisiana.gov

Vehicle & Driver Registration
LA Motor Vehicle Office
5171 Northeast Road
Monroe, LA 71203
(877) 368-5463

501 Natchitoches
West Monroe, LA 71291
(877) 368-5463

Louisiana law requires vehicles imported to this state for use upon the highways of Louisiana to be registered. There is an $18.50 fee for a Louisiana title. These vehicles will be subject to a road use tax upon registration. Road use tax due is based upon the current NADA loan value of the vehicle and the rate of tax is determined by the parish/municipality domicile of the vehicle in Louisiana.

As a new Louisiana resident, you are required to transfer your out-of-state driver’s license to Louisiana within 30 days. You must appear in person at a local Office of Motor Vehicles http://www.dps.state.la.us/omvfielddirections.nsf/$dliweb to apply for a Louisiana driver’s license. Please take one primary document, your current, valid out-of-state driver’s license, or official driving record, Social Security Card,https://web01.dps.louisiana.gov/omv1.nsf/58c968bd569b099986256cdc000806eb/882f82fbb977426d86256efb0047d187?OpenDocument https://web01.dps.louisiana.gov/omv1.nsf/58c968bd569b099986256cdc000806eb/4c301c2316ab7a2a862564ae00540069?OpenDocumenthttp://www.dps.state.la.us/omv1.nsf/58c968bd569b099986256cdc000806eb/882f82fbb977426d86256efb0047d187?OpenDocument and proof of insurance if you own an automobile. Minors, 17 years of age or younger, must be accompanied by custodial parent or legal guardian with picture I.D. All applicants must meet visual and medical requirements. Persons transferring valid, non-commercial, out-of-state licenses will NOT be required to take any examination other than the vision test. The written test will be required if the out-of-state license is expired one year or more. You will be issued a Louisiana license that is equivalent to the one you are surrendering from out of state.

Fee: Class E - $24.50 (This fee is an estimate as an additional parish fee may exist in some offices which will not to exceed $3)


Communications


CenturyLink
100 CenturyTel Drive
Monroe, Louisiana 71203
Customer Service-Residential (800) 201-4099
Customer Service-Commercial (800) 201-4102
www.centurytel.com

AT&T
Residential Customer Service
(888) 757-6500
Business Customer Service
(866) 620-6000
www.bellsouth.com

Newspapers

The News Star
411 North 4th Street
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 322-5161
www.thenewsstar.com

Monroe Free Press
216 Collier Street
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 388-1310

Ouachita Citizen
1400 North 7th Street
West Monroe, LA 71291
(318) 322-3161
www.ouachitacitizen.com

The Monroe Dispatch
Monroe, LA
Tel: (318) 325-2858
Fax: (318) 387-3001
info@monroedispatchonline.com

Television


KTVE/KARD
200 Pavilion Road
West Monroe, LA 71292
(318) 323-1972
www.myarklamiss.com

KAQY TV ABC-11
3100 Sterlington Road
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 325-3011
www.abc-11.com

KNOE Television
1400 Oliver Road
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 388-8888
www.knoe.com

Radio

FunRadio 92.7 FM
200 Washington, Suite 1-D
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 323-2700

KEDM Public Radio
225 Stubbs Hall-ULM
Monroe, LA 71292
(318) 342-5556
www.kedm.org

KYVV 100.1 The Beat
1109 Hudson Lane
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 388-2323

KBMQ/KLIC The Cross
The Source Media Ministries
130 Art Alley, Suite C
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 387-1230
www.887fmthecross.org

993X(KPCH)
Ruston, LA 71270
(318) 745-5478
www.993x.com

KJLO K-104
1109 Hudson Lane
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 388-2323
www.kjlo.com

KJMG Majic 97
1109 Hudson Lane
Monroe, LA 71201
www.majic97.com

KMLB-AM 1410
1109 Hudson Lane
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 388-2323
www.kmlb.com

ESPN 99.7 / THE PEACH 99.3 / Z107.5
500 North Monroe
Ruston, LA 71225
(318) 255-5000
www.z1075fm.com

KLIP LA-105-FM
1109 Hudson Lane
Monroe, LA 71201
Ph. 318-388-2323
Fx. 318-388-0569
www.la105.com

Opus Broadcasting
1200 North 18th Street, #D
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 387-3922
www.monroeradio.com

The Radio People
1109 Hudson Lane
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 388-2323
www.radiopeople.com

Ol' Skool KRJO 1680-AM
1109 Hudson Lane
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 388-2323
www.olskool1680.com


Post Offices:

201 JACKSON ST
MONROE, LA 71201-9997
(800) ASK-USPS
(800) 275-8777
(318) 322-3193

601 WOOD ST
WEST MONROE, LA 71291-9998
(800) ASK-USPS
(800) 275-8777
(318) 322-5644

1701 SHANNON ST
MONROE, LA 71201-9996
(800) ASK-USPS
(800) 275-8777
(318) 323-8218

3211 BREARD ST
MONROE, LA 71201-9998
(800) ASK-USPS
(800) 275-8777
(318) 387-8337

501 STERLINGTON RD
MONROE, LA 71203-9998
(800) ASK-USPS
(800) 275-8777
(318) 387-6162

Utilities


Entergy Louisiana
Customer Service (800) 368-3749
www.entergy-louisiana.com

Atmos Energy
Customer Service (800) 621-1867
www.atmosenergy.com

O’Neal Gas (Propane)
703 N. 5th St.
Monroe, LA 71201
Monday-Friday 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Saturday 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(318) 322-4663 or (866) 649-7336

Garbage & Water

Garbage
City of Monroe
(318) 329-2209

City of West Monroe
(318) 325-0496

IESI
(318) 651-0404

Better Way Garbage Services
(318) 388-6861

Good Neighbor Garbage Services
(318) 343-5000

Mc Lemore's Garbage Services
(318) 345-0815

Acme Disposal Services
(318) 343-6300

Enserv South Central
(318) 325-7961

Waste Management Inc
(318) 343-0765

Water
City of Monroe
(318) 329-2359

City of West Monroe
(318) 325-0496

Town & Country Water Service
(318) 323-3183

North Ouachita Services Co Inc
(318) 323-3183

Calhoun Water System
(318) 644-9795

Greater Ouachita Water Co
(318) 322-3741

Transportation

Monroe is located at the crossroads of U.S. Highway 165 and Interstate 20

Airports
Monore Regional Airport (Airport code-MLU-served by American Airline, Delta/Northwest, Continental)
5400 Operations Road
Monroe, LA 71203
329-2461

Air Service
Monroe Air Center
5410 Operations Road
Monroe, LA 71203
(318) 387-0222

Bus Service
Greyhound
3201 DeSiard Street
Monroe, LA 71201
322-5181

Rental Car Agencies
Avis Rental Car
5400 Operations Road, Ste 102
(318) 323-8822

Budget Rental Car
5400 Operations Road
(318) 387-5446

Enterprise Rent A Car
1309 North 18th Street
(318) 324-1112

Hertz Rent A Car
5400 Operations Road, Ste 102
(318) 323-8805

National Rental Car
5400 Operations Road, Ste 102
(318) 387-4477

Taxi Service:
Checker Cab
(318) 362-0026

Twin City Yellow Cab
(318) 322-3113

Elite Limousine
(318) 410-4040

Limousines Unlimited
(318) 325-5466

Majestic Limousine
(318) 345-5248

Churches

Over 220 Churches Including:
African Methodist Episcopal Apostolic
Assemblies of God Baptist
Southern Baptist Missionary Baptist
Bible Missionary Catholic
Disciples of Christ Church of God
Church of Christ Latter-day Saints
Church of the Nazerene Episcopal
Methodist Greek Orthodox
Interdenominational Jehovah’s Witnesses
Lutheran Methodist
Pentecostal Presbyterian
Salvation Army Seventh Day Adventist
Wesleyan Bnai Israel Congregation
Islamic Center

Hotels/Motels/Bed & Breakfast


Best Western Airport Inn 345-4000
Best Western West Monroe 322-9922
Clairon Inn 387-5100
Comfort Suites 410-1005
Courtyard by Marriott 388-0034
Days Inn 345-2220
Hampton Inn 361-9944
Hilton Garden Inn - West Monroe 398-0653
Holiday Inn Express 307-6000
Howard Hill Bed & Breakfast 388-0624
LaQuinta Inn 322-3900
Motel 6 322-5430
Motel 6 –West Monroe 388-3810
Quality Inn-West Monroe 387-2711
Red Roof Inn-West Monroe 388-2420
The Residence Inn By Mariott 387-0210
Super 8 Motel 323-1600
Super 8 Motel-West Monroe 325-6361
The Atrium Hotel & Conference Center 410-4000
TownePlace Suites 387-7277
Wingate Inn 387-7395

Restaurants

Applebee's 398-7319
Body Café 342-8002
The Brandy House 410-4079
Catfish Cabin 807-7070
Copeland's of New Orleans 324-1212
Cormier's Inc. 345-0202
Danken Trail Bar-B-Q 343-0773
El Jarrito Mexican Restaurant 325-7575
Eskamoe's 325-5799
Genusa's Italian Restaurant 387-3083
Granny's Family Restaurant 282-7188
Heavenly Ham 329-1111
Hooters Restaurant 322-3224
Johnny's Pizza 323-0518
Kyoto Japanese Sushi Bar 807-7777
Longhorn Steakhouse 387-1221
Magic Grill 396-4846
McAlister’s Deli 324-9219
Mohawk Seafood Tavern 322-5481
Monjunis of Monroe 362-5655
Outback Steakhouse 387-6161
Papa John's Pizza 387-6161
Peking Restaurant 343-4000
Pickle Barrel 325-5996
Pieworks Pizza 387-1044
Raising Cane's 410-1958
Red Lobster 361-0158
Restaurant Sage 361-3154
Riverside Coney Island 388-3644
Ronin Steakhouse & Sushi 345-8868
Sports City Grill 387-1700
Trio's 387-3577
Warehouse No. 1 Restaurant 322-1340
WaterFront Grill 345-0064

Associations/Organizations


Alcoholics Anoymous
American Cancer Society
American Legion
American Red Cross
Arco - A Community Resource
Barak Shriners
Better Business Bureau
Boy Scouts/Cub Scouts
Boys and Girls Club of NE Louisiana
Children's Coalition
Daughter’s of the American Revolution
Ducks Unlimited
Friends of the Ouachita Parish Library
Girl Scouts of America
Habitat for Humanity
Goodwill Industries
Jaycees
Junior Auxiliary
Kiwanis Club
Lions Club
LYoung08 Ministries Inc
March of Dimes
Masonic Lodge of NELA
Monroe Civic Symphony
Muscular Dystrophy Association
Northeast Louisiana Council
Ouachita Parish Council on Aging
Parents Without Partners
Quota Club
Republican Women
Rays of Sonshine
Renewal, Inc.
Rotary Club
Shelby's Wish
Twin Cities Krewe of Janus
United Way
VFW
Volunteers of America
Wellspring Alliance