Legislative

The White House

 


President Barak Obama
1600 Pennsylvania Ave., N. W.
Washington, D. C. 20500
Phone 202-456-1414
www.whitehouse.gov
Chief of Staff: Jack Lewl



Vice President Joseph R. Biden, Jr.
President Barak Obama
1600 Pennsylvania Ave., N. W.
Washington, D. C. 20500
Phone 202-456-9000
www.whitehouse.gov
Chief of Staff: Bruce Reed


The Cabinet


Department of Agriculture
Secretary Tom Vilsack
1400 Independence Ave. S.W.
Washington D.C. 20250
Phone 202-720-3631
Website: www.usda.gov


Department of Commerce
Secretary Penny Pritzker
1401 Constitution Ave. N.W.
Washington D.C. 20230
Phone 202-482-2112
Website: www.commerce.gov


Department of Defense
Secretary Chuck Hagel
1400 Defense Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20301
Phone 703-571-3343
Website: www.defense.gov



Department of Education
Secretary Arne Duncan
400 Maryland Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20202
Phone 202-401-3000
Website www.ed.gov




Department of Energy
Secretary Ernest Moniz
1000 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20585
Phone 202-586-5000
Website: www.energy.gov



Department of Health and Human Services
Secretary Kathleen Sebelius
200 Independence Ave., SW
Washington, D.C. 20201
Phone 202-690-7000
Website: www.hhs.gov


Department of Health and Human Services
Secretary Janet Napolitano
Nebraska Ave. Center, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20528
Phone 202-282-8000
Website: www.hhs.gov


Department of Housing and Urban Development
Secretary Shaun Donovan
451 7th Street, S.W.
Washington, D.c. 20410
Phone 202-708-0417
Website: www.hud.gov


Department of the Interior
Secretary Salley Jewell
1849 C St. NW
Washington, D.C. 20240
Phone 202-208-3100
Website: www.doi.gov


Department of Justice
Attorney General Eric H. Holder, Jr.
950 Pennsylvania Ave.
Washington, D.C. 20530
Phone 202-514-2001
Website: www.justice.gov


Department of Labor
Acting Secretary Seth Harris
200 Constitution Ave. N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20210
202-693-6000
Website: www.dol.gov


Department of State
Secretary John Kerry
2201 C St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20520
Phone 202-647-4000
Website: www.state.gov


Department of Transportation
Secretary Anthony Foxx
1200 New Jersey Ave., S.E.
Washington, D.C. 20590
Phone 202-366-4000
Website: www.dot.gov

Department of the Treasury
Secretary Jacob J. Lew
1500 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20220
Phone 202-622-2000
Website: www.ustreas.gov


Department of Veterans Affairs
Secretary Eric Shinseki
810 Vermont Ave., NW
Washington, D.C. 20420
Phone 202-273-4800
Website: www.va.gov

SENATE - LOUISIANA CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATES

Senator Mary Landrieu (D)
328 Hart Senate Building
Washington, D.C. 20515
Phone 202-224-5824
Fax 202-224-9735
Website: Landrieu.senate.gov
Shreveport Office Phone 318-676-3085
Chief of Staff: Jane Campbell
Committee Assignments: Appropriations, Energy & Natural Resources; Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs; Small Business and Entrepreneurship (Chair)

Senator David Vitter (R)
516 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington D. C. 20515
Phone 202-224-4423
Fax 202-228-5061
Website: Vitter.senate.gov
Monroe Office Phone 318-325-8120
Chief of Staff: Kyle Ruckert
Committee Assignments: Armed Services; Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs; Commerce, Science and Transportation; Environment and Public Works; Small Business and Entrepreneurship

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Congressman Steve Scalise (R)
District 1
429 Cannon House Office Building
Washington D. C. 20515
Phone 202-225-3015
Fax 202-226-0386
Website: scalise.house.gov
Metarie Office, 504-837-1259
Mandeville office, 985-893-9707
Hammond office, 985-340-2185.
Chief of Staff: Lynnel Ruckert
Committee Assignments: Energy and Commerce

Congressman Cedric Richmond (D)
District 2
415 Cannon House Office Building
Washington D.C. 20515
Phone 202-225-6636
Fax 202-225-1988
Website: https://richmond.house.gov
Gretna Office 504-483-2325
Chief of Staff: Virgil Miller
Committee Assignments: Homeland Security; Small Business

Congressman Charles Boustany, Jr. (R)
District 3
1431 Longworth House Office Building
Washington D.C. 20515
Phone 202-225-2031
Fax 202-225-5724
Website: boustany.house.gov
Lafayette Office 337-235-6322
Lake Charles Office 337-433-1747
Chief of Staff: Jeff Dobrozsi
Committee Assignments: Ways and Means

Congressman John Fleming (R)
District 4
416 Cannon House Office Building
Washington D.C. 20515
Phone 202-225-2777
Fax 202-225-8039
Website: fleming.house.gov
Shreveport Office 318-798-2254
Leesville Office 337-238-0778
Chief of Staff: Dana Gartzke
Committee Assignments: Armed Services; Natural Resources

Congressman Rodney Alexander (R)
District 5
316 Cannon House Office Building
Washington D.C. 20515
Phone 202-225-8490
Fax 202-225-5639
Website: alexander.house.gov
Alexandria Office 318-445-0818
Monroe 318-322-3500
Chief of Staff: Adam Terry
Committee Assignment: Appropriations

Congressman Bill Cassidy (R)
District 6
1535 Longworth House Office Building
Washington D.C. 20515
Phone 202-225-3901
Fax 202-225-7313
Website: Cassidy.house.gov
Baton Rouge Office 225-929-7711
Chief of Staff: James Quinn
Committee Assignments: Energy & Commerce

LOUISIANA OFFICIALS

Gov. Bobby Jindal (R)
P.O. Box 94004
Baton Rouge, LA 70804-9004
225-342-7015
Website: http://www.gov.louisiana.gov

 

Lt. Gov Jay Darden (R)
P.O. Box 44243
Baton Rouge, LA 70804-4243
225-342-7009

ltgov@crt.state.la.us
Website: www.crt.state.la.us/ltgovernor

Sec. of State Thomas “Tom” Schedler (R)
8585 Archives Ave.
Baton Rouge, LA 70809
225-922-2880
admin@sos.la.gov
Website: www.sos.la.gov

Attorney General Buddy Caldwell (D)
1885 N. 3rd Street
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
225-326-6705

admininfo@ag.state.la.us
Website: www.ag.louisiana.gov

Treasurer John Neely Kennedy (R) Caldwell (D)
P.O. Box 44154
Baton Rouge, LA 70804
225-342-0010
comments@treasury.state.la.us
Website: www.treasury.state.la.us

Commissioner of Agriculture Michael Strain (R)
P.O. Box 631
Baton Rouge, LA 70821
225-922-1234
info@ldaf.state.la.us
Website: www.ldaf.louisiana.gov

Commissioner of Insurance James J. Donelon (R)
1702  North 3rd Street
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
225-342-5900
public@ldi.state.la.us
Website: www.ldi.state.la.us

LOUISIANA SENATE

Senator Rick Gallot, Jr. (D)
District 29
P.O. Box 1117
Ruston, LA 71273-1117
318-251-5019

gallotr@legis.la.gov
Committees: Agriculture; Commerce Consumer Protection and International Affairs (Vice Chair); Revenue and Fiscal Affairs

Senator Bob Kostelka (R)
District 35
1216 Stubbs Avenue
Monroe, LA 71201
318-362-3474

kostelka@legis.la.gov
Committees: Judiciary C (Chairman); Labor and Industrial Relations; Revenue & Fiscal Affairs; Senate and Governmental Affairs

Senator Gerald Long
District 31
P.O. Box 151
Winnfield, LA 71483
318-628-5799

long@legis.la.gov
Committees: Agriculture; Finance; Insurance; Natural Resources (Chair); Retirement

Senator Neil Riser (R)
District 32
216 Main Street
P.O. Box 117
Columbia, LA 71418
318-649-0977
risern@legis.la.gov
Committees: Agriculture, Jnt. Capital Outlay, Labor & Ind. Relations (V. Chr), Revenue & Fiscal Affairs

Senator Francis Thompson (D)
District 34
P.O. Box 68
Delhi, LA 71232
318-878-9408
thompsof@legis.la.gov
Committees: Agriculture (Chr), Commerce, Jnt. Budget, Labor & Ind. Relations

Senator Mike Walsworth (R)
District 33
4007 Whites Ferry, Ste. A
West Monroe, LA 71291
318-340-6453
walsworthm@legis.la.gov
Committees: Environmental Quality (Chair); Senate Governmental Affair (Vice Chair); Education

 

 

LOUISIANA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Rep. Andy Anders (D)
District 21
200 Advocate Row, Ste D
Vidalia, LA 71373
318-336-5865

larep021@legis.la.gov
Committees: Agriculture (Chairman); Health and Welfare

Rep. Terry Brown
District 22
510 Main Street
Colfax, LA 71417
855-261-6566
browntr@legis.la.gov
Committees:Municipal, Parochial and Cultural Affairs; Transportation, Highways and Public Works

Rep. Charles “Bubba” Chaney (D)
District 19
P O Box 8
Rayville, LA 71269
318-728-5875
chaneyb@legis.la.gov
Committees: Agriculture; Appropriations; Natural Resources; House Committee on Enrollment; Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget

Rep. Jim Fannin (D)
District 13
320 6th Street
Jonesboro, LA 71251
318-259-6620
Larep013@legis.la.gov
Committees: Appropriations (Chairman); Joint Budget; Joint Capital Outlay; Legislative Budgetary Control Council; State Bond Commission

 

Rep. Frank Hoffman (R)
District 15
204 N. 3rd St., Ste. A
West Monroe, LA 71291
318-362-4130

hoffmanf@legis.la.gov
Committees: Joint Capital Outlay; Retirement; Ways & Means; Health and Welfare (Vice Chair)

Rep. Marcus Hunter
District 17
900 St. John Street
Monroe, LA 71201
318-362-3440
hunter@legis.la.gov
Committees: Commerce; Insurance; Labor and Industrial Relations

Rep. Katrina Jackson
District 16
1051 Kansas Lane
Monroe, LA 71203
318-362-5123
jacksonk@legis.la.gov
Committees: Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture and Rural Development; Commerce; Health and Welfare; House Executive Committee

Rep. Patrick Jefferson
District 11
700 Main Street
Homer, LA 71040
318-927-2519
jeffersonpo@legis.la.gov
Committees: Education (Vice Chair); Civil Law and Procedure; Judiciary


 

Rep. Jay Morris
District 14
2309 Oliver Road, Rm 1 & 2
Monroe, LA 71201
318-362-4270

morrisjc@legis.la.gov
Committees: Commerce; Health and Welfare; Judiciary

Rep. Steve Pylant
District 20
805 Jackson St, Ste. A
Winnsboro, LA 71295
318-435-7313
pylants@legis.la.gov
Committees: Administration of Criminal Justice; Agriculture, Forestry, Aquaculture and Rural Development; Transportation, Highways, and Public Works

Rep. Robert E. Shadoin
District 12
207 W Mississippi, Ste. 300
Ruston, LA 71270
318-251-5039
shadoinr@legis.la.gov


Committees: Civil Law and Procedure; Education; Judiciary