Education

Monroe City School Board

Institution Head – Kathleen J. Harris, PhD, Superintendent
Enrollment - 9160
Employees - 1888
Budget - $100 million

Points of Excellence
The Monroe City School System is a diverse and dynamic learning community serving almost 9000 students in 19 schools. As an urban school district in the state of Louisiana, MCS utilizes a robust set of instructional and learning strategies to meet the individual needs of students.

Monroe City has a staff of educators and support personnel who have distinguished themselves with honors and public recognition for their achievement and expertise. District and School Performance Scores continue to climb in state rankings as recognized by the state on October 7, 2010:“The top ten most improved districts, based on percentage increase of District Performance Scores from 2009-2010” ; “The top ten districts, based on percentage of schools that met growth targets for 2010”; Special Education students ranked #11 in state in 2010; Black student performance ranked #10 in state in 2010; White student performance ranked #2 in state in 2010.

Student learning is the highest priority for MCS teachers, support staff, administrators and community. All students have access to the most robust tutorial services in the state, including online, school-based and community organized services. MCS offers state-of-the art technology across the district with a goal of having all classrooms designated as 21st Century Classrooms. MCS offers 24-hour access so parents can keep track of grades, attendance, homework, etc. Students can also access teacher web pages designed to provide homework assignments, projects, and posting of class notes.

Qualifying students can participate in Dual Enrollment and Advanced Placement courses, along with gifted and talented programs. Each year the Carmel Hill Foundation, based in New York, sends 18-25 students in grades 6-11 to participate in Summer Institute for the Gifted (SIG). So far, students have attended Amherst, University of California at Berkeley, University of Texas at Austin, Princeton, and Emory.

Monroe City School Board
2101 Roselawn Avenue,
Monroe, LA 71201
318-325-0601
www.mcschools.net

Monroe City Schools:

Barkdull Faulk Elementary 318-322-1300
Berg Jones Elementary 318-325-8982
Carver Elementary 322-4245
Clara Hall Elementary 322-8501
Clark Magnet Elementary 322-8976
Cypress Point Elementary 345-5666
Jefferson Upper Elementary 410-1378
Lexington Elementary 322-9753
Lincoln Elementary 322-9533
Madison Foster Elementary 325-7979
Minnie Ruffin Elementary 322-3447
Sallie Humble Elementary 325-7659
Carroll Junior High Magnet 322-1683
M.L. King Middle School 387-1825
Lee Junior High 323-1143
Carroll High Magnet School 387-8441
Neville High School 323-2237
Wossman High School 387-2932
Sherrouse School 343-3258
Career Development Center 343-6179

Charter Schools

New Vision Learning Academy
507 Swayze Street
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 338-9995

Ouachita Parish Schools




Institution Head: Superintendent Robert Webber, Ed.D.
Enrollment: 20,000+
Employees: 3,000+ (part and full time)
Annual Budget: $200,000,000+

Points of Excellence
Accredited district wide by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Ouachita Parish School System remains one of the fastest growing school districts in the state and the largest in northeast Louisiana. Over 99% of Ouachita Parish teachers are Certified and Highly Qualified. In addition, sixty-two Ouachita Parish employees hold National Board Certification.

Ouachita Parish Schools continually meet or exceed accountability growth targets. Ranking in the top echelons of the state on iLEAP, LEAP, GEE, and ACT tests, OPS students are recognized regionally, statewide, and nationally in academics, as well as extracurricular activities.
Through partnerships with local colleges, OPS students are afforded dual-enrollment opportunities and are earning college credit while taking classes in their high schools. For the non-traditional and/or non-college bound student, Ouachita Parish offers Options classes and an Alternative Center for learning. In addition, OPS high schools have implemented extensive vocational and agricultural programs offering dual-enrollment classes with local technical colleges. Ouachita Parish schools also embrace alternative curriculums to enhance the academic choices offered to students.
Students and parents in Ouachita Parish enjoy enhanced communications with teachers and administrators through advanced technology initiatives like Edline. The web-based communication tool enables parents to log in to school websites for progress reports on students’ academic successes. Moreover, students can log in to manage classwork, notes and homework postings in addition to calendars and announcements.

Other technology initiatives embraced by the system include Smart Boards, projectors, and wireless learning devices for teachers and students. The updated technology enhances student learning and keeps today’s digitally-minded youth engaged in learning. With state-of-the-art computer labs and classrooms, our facilities rival any in Louisiana.

Ouachita Parish Schools
100 Bry Street
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 432-5000
www.opsb.net

Ouachita Parish System Schools:

A.L. Smith School 665-2713
Boley Elementary School 387-7378
Calhoun Elementary School 644-1114
Calhoun Middle School 644-5840
Central Elementary School 644-5842
Claiborne School 396-8200
Crosley Elementary School 325-3634
Drew Elementary School 396-7186
George Welch Elementary School 397-1100
Good Hope Middle School 396-9693
Highland Elementary School 396-1213
Jack Hayes Elementary School 343-4560
Kiroli Elementary School 396-1118
Lakeshore Elementary 343-1173
Lenwil Elementary School 323-3604
Ouachita Junior High School 345-5100
Ouachita Parish Alternative Center 323-5991
Ouachita Parish High School 343-2769
Pinecrest Elementary/Middle School 325-4331
Richwood High School 361-0467
Richwood Junior High School 651-0200
Riser Elementary School 387-0577
Riser Middle School 387-0567
Riverbend Elementary School 361-0155
Robinson Elementary School 322-1784
Shady Grove Elementary School 323-9941
Sterlington High School 665-2725
Swartz Lower Elementary School 343-8883
Swartz Upper Elementary School 343-1723
Swayze Elementary School 325-1357
West Monroe High School 323-3771
West Ouachita High School 249-2117
West Ridge Middle School 397-8444
Woodlawn Elementary School 325-1578
Woodlawn Middle School 325-1575

Private Schools in Ouachita Parish

Claiborne Christian School
334 Laird Street
West Monroe, LA 71291
(318) 396-7968
www.claibornechristian.org
Grades PK-12

Claiborne Christian School, founded in 1982, is a private Pre-Kindergarten through Twelfth Grade Christian organization sponsored by Family Church. Claiborne Christian is accredited by the Louisiana State Department of Education and the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. The school’s mission is to partner with family and church to provide an atmosphere that encourages and equips students to know, love, and serve Christ, to think and act in accordance with the Bible and to strive for academic excellence.

Geneva Academy
224 Auburn Avenue
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 805-0116
www.genevaclassical.org
Grades PK-12

Geneva Classical Academy, founded in 2000, is a private Pre-Kindergarten through Twelfth Grade School. Geneva Academy desires to teach and exhibit a Christian worldview in which the Lordship of Christ over all of life is lived out. Christian education has a long and glorious history in the West, and we wish to take part in that tradition. Further, for the sake of Christ’s Kingdom and the advancement of the Gospel, we hope our graduates will be used to lay the foundation of a pervasive Christian culture in Monroe and beyond.

Grace Episcopal
1400 North Fourth St.
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 322-5837
www.graceepiscopal.org
Grades Pre-K-8

Grace Episcopal School (GES) was founded in 1954. GES is a co-ed, parochial school serving students in PreK-3 through Grade 8 in six parishes in North Louisiana. GES is accredited by the Southwestern Association of Episcopal Schools (SAES) and is recognized by the National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS) and the National Association of Episcopal Schools. Grace Episcopal School provides a challenging curriculum that promotes academic excellence in a Christian environment in order to nurture each child’s spiritual, intellectual, ethical and physical development.

Jesus the Good Sheppard
900 Good Shepherd Lane
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 325-8569
www.jesusgoodshepherd.org
Grades Pre-K-6

Jesus the Good Shepherd School opened in 1960 with enrollment from grades Kindergarten through grade six. Jesus the Good Shepherd School provides students with an intellectual, spiritual, physical and social environment that instills in each child a love of learning and a love of God, self, and others. To give our students a lasting moral and academic foundation, Jesus the Good Shepherd School emphasizes within the curriculum, prayer, service, self-discipline, individual self-worth and a positive attitude toward others.

New Vision Learning Academy
507 Swayze Street
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 338-9995

New Vision is a charter school that operates as an independent public school and serves 351 students in grades PK, K-6. The school was chartered by the State of Louisiana in 1998. The objectives of the New Vision Learning Academy is to enhance the personal growth and educational development of children through an academically sound program which produces intellectually able, technologically competent, morally stable, psychologically and physically healthy, capable and contributing citizens of the next century.

Northeast Louisiana Baptist School
5225 I-20 Service Road
West Monroe, Louisiana 71292
(318) 325-2077
http://mynbs.org
Grades Pre-k-12

Northeast Baptist School (NBS), founded in 1994 is an independent, Biblically based, Christian school that is directed by a Board of Southern Baptist ministers and laymen. NBS is committed to providing a challenging instructional program that is Christ-centered and Biblically based which forms the foundation of all truth and promotes a standard of academic excellence. NBS serves families and their children who are purposeful in receiving an education that intentionally focuses Christian faith with the learning process.

Ouachita Christian School
7065 Highway 165 N
Monroe, LA 71203
(318) 325-6000
www.ocs.org
Grades Pre-K-12
OCS has grown to be the largest Christian school in Northeast Louisiana, serving families in 7 parishes in Louisiana, as well as 2 counties in southern Arkansas. Ouachita Christian School provides a quality academic education and a thorough knowledge of Biblical heritage. Each student is guided into an awareness of his own worth as an individual and an awareness of the worth and individuality of others. Every student is given the opportunity to develop to his or her fullest potential in all areas of learning at a rate suited to individual abilities.

Our Lady of Fatima School
3202 Franklin Street
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 387-1851
www.fatimaschool.org
Grades Pre-K-6

Our Lady of Fatima, an educational ministry of Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Church, provides the academic and moral foundations for an exceptional, life-long education in a safe, caring, Christian environment. Our Lady of Fatima School provides a comprehensive education for the whole child as partners with their parents. This education encompasses the spiritual, religious, the intellectual, the social and the physical aspects of the student.


Quest School
2401 Oliver Road
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 322-6000
http://questschool.net
Grades 1-8

Monroe's Quest School is a coed and nonsectarian school, serving 45 students in grades 1-8.


River Oaks
600 Finks Hideaway Road
Monroe, LA 71203
(318) 343-4185
www.romustangs.com
Grades Pre-K-12

River Oaks School is an independent, co-educational, nonsectarian, college-preparatory day school. Dedicated to the development of the total child, River Oaks School offers a curriculum which encourages the intellectual, creative, physical, social, and moral development of its students. Within an environment of trust, honesty, and respect, River Oaks School strives to foster in the individual the capability for critical thinking and the ability to act decisively, thoughtfully, and responsibly.

St. Frederick Catholic High School
3300 Westminster Ave.
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 33-9636
www.stfrederickhigh.org
Grades 7-12
St. Frederick is the only Catholic, co-educational, college preparatory high school in Northeast Louisiana, under the direction of the Diocese of Shreveport. The school was first established as St. Hyacinth School in 1863, later became St. Matthew School, and then St. Frederick High School in 1965. Approximately 240 co-ed students are enrolled in grades 7-12. St. Frederick High School is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools and approved by the Louisiana Department of Education.

Higher Education


University of Louisiana at Monroe

The University of Louisiana at Monroe (ULM) is a selective admissions, state-funded institution of higher education which offers exceptional undergraduate and graduate academic curriculum to meet the academic, cultural, career, social, and personal needs of our students.

ULM’s main campus covers 238 acres consisting of 58 buildings which serve academic, student, administrative and athletics' needs. Off-campus facilities include a working farm and the College of Pharmacy, located less than 5 minutes away. Beautiful Bayou DeSiard flows through the campus, providing a tranquil and cordial setting.
With an annual enrollment of over 8515 students, including 865 graduate students, ULM students are among the best in the nation — from all across Louisiana, 43 states, and 49 foreign countries. ULM has more than 59,000 alumni.

Founded in 1931, ULM has 96 undergraduate and graduate degree programs, and with 98% of eligible programs accredited, ULM provides you a great education, good times and a bright future!

Quick Facts
Location: Monroe
Founded: 1931
Enrollment: 8,515
Degrees: B, M, PhD
www.ulm.edu
800-372-5127
(318) 342-1000


Louisiana Tech University

Louisiana Tech is located in Ruston, a friendly, historic town thirty miles from Monroe. Louisiana Tech is a four-year selective admissions research university that offers 84 undergraduate majors, 33 master’s degree programs, and nine doctoral programs. It is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of College and Schools to award associate, baccalaureate, master’s and doctoral degrees.

As a selective admissions, comprehensive public university, Louisiana Tech is committed to quality in teaching, research, creative activity, public service, and economic development. Louisiana Tech maintains as its highest priority the education and development of its students in a challenging, yet safe and supportive, community of learners. Louisiana Tech provides a technology-rich, interdisciplinary teaching, learning, and research environment to ensure student and faculty success.

The University operates on a Quarter system awarding semester hours. It offers 16 varsity sports competing in NCAA Division I - Western Athletic Conference.

Quick Facts
Location: Ruston
Founded: 1894
Enrollment: 11,804
Degrees: B, M, PhD
www.latech.edu
(318) 257-2000


Grambling State University
Grambling State University combines the academic strengths of a major university with the benefits of a small college, a combination that enables students to grow and learn in a serene and positive environment. GSU offers more than 800 courses and 68 degree programs in five colleges, including an honors college, two professional schools, a graduate school, and a Division of Continuing Education. National and local employers recruit graduates from Grambling’s excellent nursing, computer science, teacher education, and other programs.

In addition to being one of the country’s top producers of African American graduates and the top producer of Computer Information Science grads in Louisiana, Grambling is the home of the internationally renowned Tiger Marching Band and the “winningest” coach in college football, the legendary football coach Eddie Robinson, Sr., whose tenure is memorialized in a campus museum, funded and operated by the state of Louisiana. Steeped in history, with a longstanding tradition of excellence, Grambling State University continues to emphasize the value and importance of each student, exemplified by our motto: Where Everybody Is Somebody.

Quick Facts
Location: Grambling
Founded: 1901
Enrollment: 4,994
Degrees: B, M, EdD
www.gram.edu
800-569-4714
(318) 247-3811


Louisiana Delta Community College
Louisiana Delta Community College is an accredited open-admissions college that offers two-year degree programs, certificates, and courses for personal or professional growth. The college offers small classes, one-to-one instruction from faculty, and a friendly, supportive staff. It is an affordable educational option; creating an environment that makes it possible for students to succeed, no matter what the educational background may be.

In 2010, Louisiana Delta Community College moved to their new 128,000 sq. ft. facility located on Interstate 20 in Monroe. The campus also includes the 28,000 sq. ft. Advanced Technology Center. In 2012, Louisiana Delta Community College was recognized as the 8th fastest growing community college in the nation

Quick Facts
Location: Monroe, Tallulah & Lake Providence
Founded: 2001
Enrollment: 2,880
Degrees: AA, AAS, AGS, ASN, TD, TCA, CTS, DSP
www.ladelta.edu
(318) 345-9000


Louisiana Technical College-Delta Ouachita Campus
Northeast Louisiana Technical College (NELTC) campuses offer courses and programs that teach high demand skills needed to get a job, to cross-train for different positions, or to retrain for a new career. Students are provided with relevant, hands-on training to prepare them to enter and to advance in the 21st Century workforce. Emphasis is placed on current industry based certifications and standards to ensure that students obtain marketable skills.

The five NELTC campuses, which include campuses in West Monroe, Ruston, Bastrop, Winnsboro and Farmerville, provide skilled employees for business and industry to support the overall economic development and workforce needs of the state and region.

Quick Facts
Location: West Monroe
Founded: 1940s
Enrollment: 1,531
Degrees: AAS, TD, CTS, TCA
www.ltc.edu
(318) 397-6100

Ouachita Parish Public Library

Live Homework Help.

Get homework help with a LIVE tutor at the other end. Use any computer either at home or in any branch of the Ouachita Parish library to get real homework help in Math, English, Science, and Social Studies. You MUST be a resident of Ouachita Parish and have a library card or special access number to use this service. Sun.-Thurs. 2 p.m.-10 p.m.

For more information contact any branch of the Ouachita Parish Library.

Main Branch
1800 Stubbs Ave.
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 327-1490
www.ouachita.lib.la.us

Carver-McDonald Branch
2941 Renwick St.
Monroe, LA 71201
(318) 327-1477

Cpl. J. R. Searcy Branch
5775 Jonesboro Rd.
West Monroe, LA 71292

Louise Williams Branch
140 Bayou Oaks Dr.
Monroe, LA 71203
(318) 327-5422

Ollie Burns
5601 Highway 165 Bypass
Richwood, LA 71202
(318) 327-1235

Ouachita valley Branch
601 McMillian Rd.
West Monroe, LA 71294
(318) 327-1471

Sterlington Memorial
305 Keystone Rd.
Monroe, LA 71203
(318) 327-1382
West Monroe
315 Cypress St.
West Monroe, LA 71291
(318) 327-1365

West Ouachita
188 Highway 546
West Monroe, LA 71291
(318) 327-5414

Bookmobile
M-F 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
(See www.ouachita.lib.la.us for schedule)